My account

Privacy policy

Introduction

The Scottish Women’s Budget Group (“we”/”us”), promise to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Contact Details:

Sara Cowan, Coordinator

c/o The Poverty Alliance Standard Building, 94 Hope Street, Glasgow G2 6PH

info@swbg.org.uk

Our communications include information about our latest events, publications, membership applications and renewals, campaigns and policy information.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY
You may give us your information in order to become a member of the Scottish Women’s Budget Group, sign up for one of our events, take part in our activities, join our mailing list or communicate with us.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, like EventBrite. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to share your information with the Scottish Women’s Budget Group and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share or it is available publicly
We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our work.

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

Third party organisations
You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties, including other charities. This could be when you buy a product or service e.g. Poverty Awareness Training, register for an online event or sign up with an affiliated site e.g. Living Wage Scotland.

Social media
Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly
This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

When we collect it as you use our website or apps

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. You will find more details in our Cookie Policy.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Supporters

If you support us, for example as a member, volunteer, sign up for an event or join one of our campaigns we will usually collect:

Your name

Your contact details (email and address)

The location in Scotland you are based

We will mainly use your data to:

Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for

Keep a record of your relationship with us

Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud.

Members

If you decide to become a member of the Scottish Women’s Budget Group we will usually collect:

Your name

Your contact details (email and address)

Location in Scotland you are based

Where it is appropriate (ie. for events) we may also ask for:

Information relating to your health (for example if you have a disability or have special dietary requirements)

If you become a member of our Board of Directors we will also provide your information to Companies House

Direct communications

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about with updates on the work of the Scottish Women’s Budget Group, opportunities to get involved, our events and campaigns and to ask for your support and participation. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations that support us in these communications. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on 07594818684 or info@swbg.org.uk

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Keeping your information safe and secure

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, trustees, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collected or have access to.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

Under GDPR, you have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data (the right to be forgotten), and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. becoming a member or registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on 07594818684 or info@swbg.org.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you have any questions please send these to info@swbg.org.uk, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance (external link).

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Scottish Women’s Budget Group website and/or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting the Scottish Women’s Budget Group c/o Poverty Alliance, Standard Buildings, 94 Hope Street, Glasgow G2 6PH or email info@swbg.org.uk

Mailing list

To join our email list, simply enter your email address below.

Latest tweets

Follow @SWBG

Loading